10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications [2024 Updated] (2024)

Written by Lydia Schrandt • Updated on

Elevate your career in information security with these in-demand credentials.

10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications [2024 Updated] (1)

Cybersecurity (sometimes called computer security or information security) is the practice of protecting computers, networks, and data from theft, damage, loss, or unauthorized access.

As our interconnectivity increases, so do the opportunities for bad actors to steal, damage, or disrupt. A rise in cybercrime has fueled a demand for cybersecurity professionals. Job outlook is expected to grow by 32 percent between 2022 and 2032 [1].

Expert tip for choosing a cybersecurity certification: "Stop limiting which certification you're going after because, in this industry, you have the ability to navigate it. The opportunity is everywhere, and it's with almost every type of organization and every industry," said Steve Graham, Senior Vice President Head of Product at EC-Council, during Coursera's virtual panel, "How can online learning accelerate cybersecurity careers and talent?"

10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications [2024 Updated] (2)

10 cybersecurity certifications companies are hiring for

While most cybersecurity professionals have at least a bachelor’s degree in computer science, many companies prefer candidates who also have a certification to validate knowledge of best practices. There are hundreds of certifications available, from general to vendor-specific, entry-level to advanced.

Before you spend your money and time on a certification, it’s important to find one that will give you a competitive advantage in your career. Here are the number of US job listings across three job sites that require these cybersecurity certifications.

Read more: 10 Cybersecurity Jobs: Entry-Level and Beyond

CertificationLinkedInIndeedSimply HiredTotal
CISSP34,3436,9767,51248,831
CISA7,7782,8513,08513,714
Security+7,366546,99016,979571,335
CEH9,8051,3001,20512,310
CISM4,6761,8252,2488,749
GSEC3,3421,7201,7436,805
SSCP3,4953,0131,7998,307
CASP2,0269119213,858
GCIH1,9579911,0784,026
OSCP2,1945525653,311

Number of US job search results for each certification as of September 2023

If you're just starting out in the world of cybersecurity, consider an entry-level credential, like the Google Cybersecurity Professional Certificate. You can build job-ready skills while earning a shareable certificate from an industry leader.

All base salary represents average US salaries sourced from Glassdoor in September 2023

1. Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP)

The CISSP certification from the cybersecurity professional organization (ISC)² ranks among the most sought-after credentials in the industry. Earning your CISSP demonstrates that you’re experienced in IT security and capable of designing, implementing, and monitoring a cybersecurity program.

This advanced certification is for experienced security professionals looking to advance their careers in roles like:

  • Chief information security officer - $193,081

  • Security administrator - $62,869

  • IT security engineer - $108,705

  • Senior security consultant - $133,113

  • Information assurance analyst - $85,662

Requirements: To qualify to take the CISSP exam, you’ll need five or more years of cumulative work experience in at least two of eight cybersecurity domains. These include Security and Risk Management, Asset Security, Security Architecture and Engineering, Communication and Network Security, Identity and Access Management, Security Assessment and Testing, Security Operations, and Software Development Security.

A four-year degree in computer science satisfies one year of the work requirement. Part-time work and paid internships also count.

Cost (US): $749

The path to CISSP

If you’re new to cybersecurity and lack the necessary experience, you can still take the exam to become an Associate of (ISC)². Once you pass the exam, you’ll then have six years to build the relevant experience for full CISSP certification.

10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications [2024 Updated] (3)

2. Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA)

This credential from IT professional association ISACA helps demonstrate your expertise in assessing security vulnerabilities, designing and implementing controls, and reporting on compliance. It’s among the most recognized certifications for careers in cybersecurity auditing.

The CISA is designed for mid-level IT professionals looking to advance into jobs like:

  • IT audit manager - $131,967

  • Cybersecurity auditor - $81,452

  • Information security analyst - $91,805

  • IT security engineer - $108,705

  • IT project manager - $105,332

  • Compliance program manager - $102,314

Requirements: You need at least five years of experience in IT or IS audit, control, security, or assurance. A two or four-year degree can be substituted for one or two years of experience, respectively.

Cost: $575 for members, $760 for non-members

3. Certified Information Security Manager (CISM)

With the CISM certification, also from ISACA, you can validate your expertise in the management side of information security, including topics like governance, program development, and program, incident, and risk management.

If you’re looking to pivot from the technical to the managerial side of cybersecurity, earning your CISM could be a good choice. Jobs that use the CISM include:

  • IT manager - $111,347

  • Information systems security officer - $96,884

  • Information risk consultant - $92,795

  • Director of information security - $149,835

  • Data governance manager - $123,803

Requirements: To take the CISM exam, you need at least five years of experience in information security management. Satisfy up to two years of this requirement with general information security experience. You can also waive one or two years with another certification in good standing or a graduate degree in an information security-related field.

Cost: $575 for members, $760 for non-members

Read more: Guide to CISM Certification

4. CompTIA Security+

CompTIA Security+ is an entry-level security certification that validates the core skills needed in any cybersecurity role. With this certification, demonstrate your ability to assess the security of an organization, monitor and secure cloud, mobile, and internet of things (IoT) environments, understand laws and regulations related to risk and compliance, and identify and respond to security incidents.

Earning your Security+ certification can help you in roles such as:

  • Systems administrator - $78,402

  • Help desk manager - $82,295

  • Security engineer - $106,141

  • Cloud engineer - $105,252

  • Security administrator - $62,869

  • IT auditor - $78,933

  • Software developer - $97,241

Requirements: While there are no strict requirements for taking the Security+ exam, you’re encouraged to earn your Network+ certification first and gain at least two years of IT experience with a security focus.

Cost: $392

If you’re just getting started in information technology (IT), CompTIA recommends that you get your a+_ cyber Specialization first. You’ll build foundational skills in cybersecurity while preparing to pass the CompTIA A+ exams—the first step in the CompTIA certification path.

Read more: 10 Essential IT Certifications

5. Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH)

Ethical hacking, also known as white hat hacking, penetration testing, or red team, involves lawfully hacking organizations to try and uncover vulnerabilities before malicious players do. The EC-Council offers the CEH Certified Ethical Hacker certification. Earn it to demonstrate your skills in penetration testing, attack detection, vectors, and prevention.

The CEH certification helps you to think like a hacker and take a more proactive approach to cybersecurity. Consider this certification for jobs like:

  • Penetration tester - $93,973

  • Cyber incident analyst - $62,445

  • Threat intelligence analyst - $100,564

  • Cloud security architect - $136,647

  • Cybersecurity engineer - $99,382

Requirements: You can take the CEH exam if you have two years of work experience in information security or if you complete an official EC-Council training.

Cost: $1,699 and $2,049 depending on testing location

Read more: How to Become a Penetration Tester

6. GIAC Security Essentials Certification (GSEC)

This certification from the Global Information Assurance Certification (GIAC) is an entry-level security credential for those with some background in information systems and networking. Earning this credential validates your skills in security tasks like active defense, network security, cryptography, incident response, and cloud security.

Consider taking the GSEC exam if you have some background in IT and wish to move into cybersecurity. Job roles that use the skills demonstrated by the GSEC include:

  • IT security manager - $119,246

  • Computer forensic analyst - $86,856

  • Penetration tester - $93,973

  • Security administrator - $62,869

  • IT auditor -$78,933

  • Software development engineer - $114,559

Requirements: There are no specific requirements to take the GSEC exam. Set yourself up for success by gaining some information systems or computer networking experience first.

Cost: $1,299

The path to GSEC

GIAC also offers the Information Security Fundamentals (GISF) as its entry-level certification for those new to IT. If you’re still gaining experience with networking and information systems, this could be a good place to start.

10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications [2024 Updated] (4)

7. Systems Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP)

With this intermediate security credential from (ISC)², you can show employers that you have the skills to design, implement, and monitor a secure IT infrastructure. The exam tests expertise in access controls, risk identification and analysis, security administration, incident response, cryptography, and network, communications, systems, and application security.

The SSCP is designed for IT professionals working hands-on with an organization’s security systems or assets. This credential is appropriate for positions like:

  • Network security engineer - $111,542

  • System administrator -$78,885

  • Systems engineer - $111,721

  • Security analyst - $82,733

  • Database administrator - $93,556

  • Security consultant - $106,486

Requirements: Candidates for the SSCP need at least one year of paid work experience in one or more of the testing areas. This can also be satisfied with a bachelor’s or master’s degree in a cybersecurity-related program.

Cost: $249

8. CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP+)

The CASP+ is designed for cybersecurity professionals who demonstrate advanced skills but want to continue working in technology (as opposed to management). The exam covers advanced topics like enterprise security domain, risk analysis, software vulnerability, securing cloud and virtualization technologies, and cryptographic techniques.

The CASP+ can open up opportunities for advanced roles in architecture, risk management, and enterprise security integration. Possible job titles include:

  • Security architect - $149,722

  • Security engineer - $106,141

  • Application security engineer - $121,457

  • Technical lead analyst - $121,584

  • Vulnerability analyst - $96,313

Requirements: There’s not a formal prerequisite for taking the CASP+ exam. CompTIA recommends it only for experienced cybersecurity professionals with at least ten years of IT administration experience (including five years of broad hands-on experience with security).

Cost: $494

The path to CASP+

Learn more about CompTIA’s cybersecurity certification path with our IT Certification Roadmap.

10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications [2024 Updated] (5)

9. GIAC Certified Incident Handler (GCIH)

Earning the GCIH validates your understanding of offensive operations, including common attack techniques and vectors and your ability to detect, respond, and defend against attacks. The certification exam covers incident handling, computer crime investigation, hacker exploits, and hacker tools.

This certification is meant for anyone working in incident response. Job titles might include:

  • Security incident handler - $67,441

  • Security architect - $149,722

  • System administrator - $78,885

Requirements: There are no formal prerequisites for taking the GCIH exam, though it’s a good idea to have an understanding of security principles, networking protocols, and the Windows Command Line.

Cost: $949

10. Offensive Security Certified Professional (OSCP)

The OSCP from Offensive Security has become one of the most sought-after certifications for penetration testers. The exam tests your ability to compromise a series of target machines using multiple exploitation steps and produce detailed penetration test reports for each attack.

The OSCP is a good option for jobs like:

  • Penetration tester - $93,973

  • Ethical hacker -$105,548

  • Threat researcher - $57,612

  • Application security analyst - $96,140

Requirements: There are no formal requirements to take the exam. Offensive Security recommends familiarity with networking, Linux, Bash scripting, Perl or Python, as well as completion of the Penetration Testing with Kali course.

Cost: From $999 (Basic package includes Penetration Testing with Kali Linux (PWK/PEN-200) course, 30 days of lab access, and one exam attempt)

Is a cybersecurity certification worth it?

A survey by (ISC)² found that 70 percent of cybersecurity professionals surveyed in the US were required to have a certification by their employers. Security certification can also come with a salary boost of $18,000, according to the same study. The right credential can also make you more attractive to both recruiters and hiring managers [2].

How to choose a cybersecurity certification

Earning a certification in cybersecurity can validate your hard-earned skills and help you advance your career. Here are some things to consider when choosing which certification is right for you.

  • Your level of experience: Start with a certification that matches your current skill set. Invest in a certification you know you can achieve, and use it to advance toward more challenging certifications later in your career. If you're new to IT, take a look at these beginner IT certifications and certificates.

  • Cost: Getting certified typically costs several hundred dollars (or more), plus the additional fees to maintain it. The right certification can open up better job prospects or higher salaries, but it’s important to invest wisely.

Tip: Some employers will help pay for your certification, so it’s always a good idea to ask first. According to the (ISC)² survey, 40 percent of respondents said that their organization covered the cost of their courses, exam, and fees [2].

10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications [2024 Updated] (6)

  • Area of focus: If you’re just getting started in cybersecurity or want to move into a managerial role, a more general certification might be a good choice. As you advance in your career, you might decide to specialize. A certification in your concentration area can validate your skills to potential employers.

  • Potential employers: Check some job listings of employers you may want to work for (or job titles you plan to apply for) to see what certifications are commonly required.

Just getting started in IT?

Consider one of these beginner IT certifications or certificates to build entry-level skills and advance your career.

10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications [2024 Updated] (7)

How to get into cybersecurity: First steps

Many of the most coveted certifications require (or at least recommend) some previous experience in cybersecurity or IT. If your career goals include a job in this in-demand industry, there are some steps you can take now to start gaining the experience you need.

Get a degree in computer science.

While you don’t need a degree to enjoy a successful career in cybersecurity—eight percent of surveyed professionals only reported a high school diploma—it can help you build a strong foundation [2]. Many of the most prestigious certifications will waive some of the work experience requirements if you’ve earned a bachelor’s or master’s degree in computer science or a related field.

The University of Pennsylvania offers an Ivy League Master of Computer and Information Technology degree designed especially for students without a computer science background. Try a course before you apply to see if this program is a good fit.

You are Currently on slide 1

Start with an entry-level job in IT.

Hands-on experience is often the most effective way to prepare for certification exams. Start accumulating work experience with an entry-level role as a cybersecurity analyst. Many cybersecurity professionals start off in more general IT roles.

Learn more: How to Get a Job in IT: 7 Steps

Get an entry-level IT certification.

Ready to develop both technical and workplace skills for a career in cybersecurity? The Google Cybersecurity Professional Certificate on Coursera is your gateway to exploring job titles like security analyst SOC (security operations center) analyst, and more. Upon completion, you’ll have exclusive access to a job platform with over 150 employees hiring for entry-level cybersecurity roles and other resources that will support you in your job search.

Frequently asked questions (FAQ)

Getting a cybersecurity certification typically involves passing an exam (sometimes multiple exams). Some certifications also require you to sign a code of ethics. To maintain your certification, you’ll need to complete a specified amount of continuing education.‎

The length of time you’ll need to prepare for a certification exam will depend on what you already know and what you’ll need to learn. Preparing could take anywhere from a week to several months (assuming you meet the work prerequisites).‎

If you're just starting out in cybersecurity, consider a beginner-friendly Professional Certificate like the Google Cybersecurity Professional Certificate, IBM Cybersecurity Analyst Professional Certificate, or Microsoft Cybersecurity Analyst Professional Certificate to build foundational skills and get hands-on experience with cybersecurity analyst tools. Once you've established familiarity with cybersecurity technology and best practices, the CompTIA Security+ is considered among the best entry-level, vendor-neutral credentials.

Read more about key cybersecurity certifications: 10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications

You probably won’t need to know how to code for most entry-level cybersecurity jobs. The ability to read and understand code becomes increasingly helpful as you advance in the field. Some programming languages you might consider learning include JavaScript, HTML, Python, C, and C++.‎

If you’re interested in computers, networks, and how they work, a career in cybersecurity could be a good fit for you. Jobs in the field tend to be in-demand and high-paying. The median salary for an information security analyst, for example, is $112,000 per year [3].‎

The skills, practices, and technologies you’ll use as a cybersecurity professional will continue to evolve along with computer and network technology. The desire to learn, ability to problem solve, and attention to detail will serve you well in this field. Other, more technical skills and technologies to learn include:

  • SIEM tools (security information and event management)
  • Firewalls, Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS), and Intrusion Prevention Systems (IPS)
  • Digital forensics
  • Mobile device management
  • Data management
  • Application security development
  • Audit and compliance knowledge‎
10 Popular Cybersecurity Certifications [2024 Updated] (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Barbera Armstrong

Last Updated:

Views: 5521

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (59 voted)

Reviews: 82% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Barbera Armstrong

Birthday: 1992-09-12

Address: Suite 993 99852 Daugherty Causeway, Ritchiehaven, VT 49630

Phone: +5026838435397

Job: National Engineer

Hobby: Listening to music, Board games, Photography, Ice skating, LARPing, Kite flying, Rugby

Introduction: My name is Barbera Armstrong, I am a lovely, delightful, cooperative, funny, enchanting, vivacious, tender person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.